Lyndon Neri explores renovation of the Telegraph hotel in Georgia as the project author
The reconstruction works of the Telegraph Hotel are moving forward as planned. The project is being executed by Silk Development, while its design was shaped by Neri&Hu, one of the most distinguished architectural studios of our time. Founding Partner of Neri&Hu, Lyndon Neri, visited Tbilisi to inspect the ongoing construction works. The Telegraph  Hotel will be located in the building of the former Central Post Office in downtown Tbilisi. The Post Office building was designed by Georgian architects Teimuraz Mikashavidze and Lado Alexi-Meshkhishvili. The reconstruction plan of the building takes into account the preservation of its original appearance and architectural façade.
George Ramishvili – Founder and Chairman of the Supervisory Board of “Silk Road Group”:
“We invited Neri&Hu to design The Telegraph Hotel to ensure that the building, located at one of the most important spots in the city and being one of the main components of our vision for the Republic Square reconstruction, would comply with the highest standards of modern architecture. At the same time, we wanted the building to preserve its original exterior appearance as one of the outstanding architectural landmarks of its time. The Telegraph Hotel will be a sustainable green hotel, built to modern architectural standards, and with stunning interiors designed by Neri&Hu. It will be a beautiful addition to the city center.  We are grateful to Mr. Neri for a very productive meeting, he expressed his deep satisfaction with the project progress and with the work of our project team”.
Lyndon Neri – Founding Partner of “Neri&Hu”:
“The most crucial part is to understand the essence of this building, to realize what will bring it to life. Our main challenge around the Telegraph project is to, in the face of changes and renovations, preserve the spirit that was the initial source of inspiration for this building and to maintain the feelings associated with its history. Furthermore, we have to meet certain requirements and standards of sustainable development and energy efficiency. All these we ensure to take into account. I have no doubt, that once the works are finished, we will have a building that is not only beautiful but also executed according to the appropriate standards.”
The Telegraph, a premium-class hotel under the Radisson Collection brand, will boast 239 rooms across eight distinct categories. Guests staying in the top-floor rooms will enjoy access to a terrace offering breathtaking panoramic views of Tbilisi. The hotel complex will feature 7 restaurants, each with a unique culinary concept, as well as a jazz club, a bar, and a spacious banquet/conference hall.
Silk Development is renowned for its real estate projects that consistently meet the highest international standards. The company places a strong emphasis on sustainable architecture, actively seeking to integrate eco-friendly practices and initiatives into every aspect of their new developments, ensuring a greener and more responsible future.
About Silk Development:
Silk Development is responsible for the management of all projects within the Silk Road Group. The list includes Radisson brand hotels in Tbilisi, Batumi and Tsinandali, as well as the “Park Hotel” in Tsinandali,  Tsinandali Estate Villas, a multifunctional complex “Republic”, the “Iveria Beach Club”, a night club “Noble Savage”, the café “Iveria”, sport complex Neptune and residential complex “Green Cape Botanico”.
Silk Development is a subsidiary of Silk Real Estate (Silk Road Group’s real estate management company and one of Georgia’s leading hospitality providers). Silk Real Estate’s portfolio boasts assets valued at an estimated 900 million GEL. Since 2005, Silk Road Group has invested up to one billion USD in Georgia’s economy.
About Neri&Hu:
Founded in 2004 by Lyndon Neri and Rosanna Hu, the interdisciplinary company works on a wide range of practices, including master plan development, architecture, interior design, installations, furniture, and graphic design. The studio’s fundamental ethos revolves around a comprehensive global perspective that integrates various design disciplines, aiming to establish a new architectural paradigm. The team’s multicultural diversity, with fluency in over 30 languages, reinforces the realization of this vision. Neri&Hu’s approach is rooted in the dynamic interplay of experiences, details, materials, form, and light, with a focus on cultural, urban, and historical context, transcending a singular architectural style.